Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ELC Europe
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ELC Europe
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
BoFs
Break
Keynote
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, November 5
Diamant
6:15pm •
BoFs: Is HW Availability a Gating Item for Your Software Development - Nithya Ruff & Ruud Derwig
Foyer
8:00am •
Registration
9:40am •
Break
11:50am •
Lunch
3:00pm •
Break
Rubi
10:10am •
Beaglebone: The Perfect Telemetry Platform? - Matt Ranostay
11:05am •
A War Story: Porting Android 4.0 to a Custom Board - Matthias Brugger, ISEE 2007 S.L.
1:20pm •
OpenOCD: Hardware Debugging and More - Peter Stuge
2:15pm •
Modular Graphics on Embedded ARM - Philipp Zabel, Pengutronix e.K.
3:30pm •
Near Field Communication with Linux - Samuel Ortiz, Intel
Verdi
9:00am •
Advancing the User Experience - Mark Shuttleworth, Founder at Canonical
9:20am •
Mostly Sunny: Why Evernote Runs Their Own Linux Servers Instead of "The Cloud" - Dave Engberg, CTO at Evernote
4:25pm •
Keynote: Brian Stevens, CTO and VP Worldwide Engineering at Red Hat
4:45pm •
Linux Kernel Report - Jon Corbet, Editor at LWN.net
Vivaldi I
6:15pm •
BoFs: Developer Tools and Methods: Tips & Tricks - Tim Bird, Sony Network Entertainment
Vivaldi II
10:10am •
Maintainer's Diary: Devicetree and Its Stumbling Blocks - Wolfram Sang, Pengutronix e.K.
11:05am •
Wireless Networking with IEEE 802.15.4 and 6LoWPAN - Alan Ott, Signal 11 Software
1:20pm •
PF_ZIO: Using Network Frames to Convey I/O Data and Meta-Data - Alessandro Rubini
2:15pm •
Boot Time Optimizations - Alexandre Belloni, Adeneo Embedded
3:30pm •
Upgrading Without Bricking - Arnout Vandecappelle, Essensium/Mind
6:15pm •
BoFs: Yocto Project & OpenEmbedded Community - Elizabeth Flanagan, Intel
Zafir
10:10am •
Implement Checkpointing for Android - Jim Huang, 0xlab
11:05am •
USB Debugging and Profiling Techniques - Kishon Vijay Abraham
1:20pm •
Bluetooth Smart devices and Low Energy support on Linux - João Paulo Rechi Vita, INdT
2:15pm •
A New File System Designed for Flash Storage in Mobile - Joo-Young Hwang, Samsung
3:30pm •
Inside Android's User Interface - Karim Yaghmour, Opersys
6:15pm •
BoFs: The Need For a Fast Bootloader - Alexandre Belloni
Tuesday
, November 6
Foyer
8:00am •
Registration
9:45am •
Break
11:50am •
Lunch
3:00pm •
Break
Rubi
10:10am •
Barebox Bootloader - Sascha Hauer, Pengutronix e.K.
11:05am •
Understanding PREEMPT_RT (The Real-Time Patch) - Steven Rostedt, Red Hat
1:20pm •
Linux Power Supply Charging Subsystem - Rama Pallala, Intel
2:15pm •
Your New ARM SoC Linux Support Check-List - Thomas Petazzoni, Free Electrons
3:30pm •
Can You Market an Open Source Project? - Tracey M. Erway, Intel & Nithya A. Ruff, Synopsys
4:25pm •
Yocto Project Overview and Update - Dave Stewart, Intel
Vivaldi II
10:10am •
Dive Into Android Networking: Adding Ethernet Connectivity - Benjamin Zores, Alcatel-Lucent
11:05am •
The End of Embedded Linux (As We Know It) - Chris Simmonds, 2net Limited
1:20pm •
Board Bringup: You, Me, and I2C - David Anders, Texas Instruments
2:15pm •
What's Old Is New: A 6502-based Remote Processor - Matt Porter, Texas Instruments
3:30pm •
Supporting 200 Different Expansionboards: The Broken Promise of Devicetree - Koen Kooi, Circuitco
4:25pm •
Eclipse and Embedded Linux Developers: What it Can and Cannot Do For You - Anna Dushistova
Zafir
9:00am •
Are We Headed for a Complexity Apocalypse in Embedded SoCs? - Matt Locke, Texas Instruments
10:10am •
Experiences as an OEM with Development of UI Frameworks - Jiyoun Park, Samsung
11:05am •
FFSB and IOzone: File system Benchmarking Tools, Features and Internals - Keshava Munegowda, Texas Instruments
1:20pm •
Application Parallelization for Multi-Core Android Devices - Klaas van Gend, Vector Fabrics
2:15pm •
Embedded Linux RADAR Device - Agusti Fontquerni, ISEE 2007 S.L.
3:30pm •
Qt on Embedded Systems - Lars Knoll
4:25pm •
Àndroit: Real-Time for the Rest of Us - Wolfgang Mauerer, Siemens
Wednesday
, November 7
Foyer
8:00am •
Registration
10:10am •
Break
12:20pm •
Lunch
4:25pm •
Break
Rubi
10:40am •
ARC Linux: From a Tumbling Toddler to a Graduating Teen - Vineet Gupta, Synopsys
11:35am •
Practical Experiences With Software Crash Analysis in TV - Wim Decroix, TPVision
1:50pm •
Low-Level Linux Debugging Without Grey Beards - Wolfgang Mauerer, Siemens
2:45pm •
Debugging Embedded Linux (Kernel) Power Management - Tero Kristo, Texas Instruments
3:40pm •
UBI Fastmap - Thomas Gleixner, Linutronix
Rubi/Zafir
4:55pm •
Linux's Got Talent (Closing Session)
Verdi
9:20am •
Research Into Open Hardware - Catarina Mota, Founder at openMaterials
9:40am •
Linux: Where Are We Going - Linux Creator Linus Torvalds and Intel's Open Source Technologist, Dirk Hohndel
Vivaldi II
10:40am •
Practical Data Visualization - Frank Rowand, Sony Network Entertainment
11:35am •
ARM 64-Bit Bootstrapping with OpenEmbedded - Marcin Juszkiewicz, Linaro
1:50pm •
Yocto Layer for In-Vehicle Infotainment - Holger Behrens, Wind River
2:45pm •
Rygel: Open Source DLNA, ready for Customer Products? - Jens Georg, Openismus GmbH
3:40pm •
LTSI (Long-Term Stable Initiative) Status Update - Tsugikazu Shibata, NEC
Zafir
10:40am •
DRM/KMS, FB and V4L2: How to Select a Graphics and Video API - Laurent Pinchart, Ideas on Board
11:35am •
Regmap: The Power of Subsystems and Abstractions - Mark Brown, Wolfson Microelectronics
1:50pm •
Video4Linux: Current Status and Future Work - Hans Verkuil, Cisco Systems
2:45pm •
Real-Time Linux in Industrial Appliances - Martin Bis, BIS
3:40pm •
Improvement of Scheduling Granularity for Deadline Scheduler - Yoshitake Kobayashi, Toshiba
Timezone
ELC Europe
Europe/Madrid
Filter By Date
ELC Europe
Nov 5
-
7, 2012
Monday
, November 5
Tuesday
, November 6
Wednesday
, November 7
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Diamant
Foyer
Rubi
Rubi/Zafir
Verdi
Vivaldi I
Vivaldi II
Zafir
Filter By Type
BoFs
Break
Keynote
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
MM
Maemalynn Meanor
Angela Brown
Andrea Galbusera
Matthias Brugger
Jason Kridner
Peter Kjellerstedt
MK
Matthias Kaehlcke
Arnout Vandecappelle
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, November 5
Tuesday
, November 6
Wednesday
, November 7
Venue
Diamant
Foyer
Rubi
Rubi/Zafir
Verdi
Vivaldi I
Vivaldi II
Zafir
Session Type
BoFs
Break
Keynote
Other Filters
Popular